Free U.K Delivery!

Privacy Policy

Stitchy Bee Privacy Policy

OVERVIEW

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Stitchy Bee, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights.  We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Stitchy Bee is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

This policy, which applies whether you visit our website or use your mobile device, provides you with information about:

- how we use your data;

- what personal data we collect;

- how we ensure your privacy is maintained; and

- your legal rights relating to your personal data.

What We Do With Your Information:

Stitchy Bee uses your personal data:

- to provide goods and services to you;

- to manage any registered account(s) that you hold with us;

- to verify your identity;

- for crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes;

- with your agreement, to contact you electronically about promotional offers and products and services which we think may interest you.

We will not sell or distribute your data to third parties.

How You Can Access The Data We Hold About You

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998

What Data We Collect

- Your Name

- Your address

- Your phone number (optional) 

- Your email address

We do not hold any of your payment information. All your credit card or PayPal information is processed securely by our provider Shopify. A copy of their Privacy Policy is here

Where We Store Your Data

Stitchy Bee

We store your data securely within the Shopify Platform which hosts the website www.stitchybee.co.uk. 

Royal Mail

The majority of our orders are processed using the Royal Mail secure online website using our business account with them. 

UK Mail Courier (DHL)

A small quantity of our larger orders are processed and delivered using UK Mail, they require your address and contact information in order to deliver your order to you.

MailChimp

We use Mailchimp which is an online marketing platform to send out all of our marketing emails. We only ever send email to you if you have opted in to receive them on our website. To unsubscribe from receiving these emails, simply click the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email received.

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to deliver our product to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our delivery partners. This is to ensure we can deliver your goods to you and contact you about delivery timescales.

Stitchy Bee only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls.  

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, Stitchy Bee will not disclose your personal data to any third party. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes.

Right to Be Forgotten

Under GDPR, you have the right to "be forgotten" and for your data to be removed from Stitchy Bee's website and associated delivery websites. You may request this at any time by contacting cheryl@stitchybee.co.uk or calling 0207 193 5422.

How can I exercise my rights under the GDPR?

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about how Stitchy Bee uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

  • phone us on: 0207 193 5422;
  • e-mail us at: cheryl@stitchybee.co.uk or
  • write to us at: 14 Phoebe Way, Swindon, SN25 2JP